Theoretical study of strongly correlated electron systems on geometrically frustrated lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Masafumi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80431790)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幾何学的フラストレーション / 量子ホール効果 / スピンアイス / パイロクロア格子 / 分数量子ホール効果 / Weyl半金属 / カイラリティー / パイロクロア化合物 / 磁気多極子 / ドメイン壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have carried out an extensive analysis on electronic systems on a pyrochlore lattice, one of the lattices classified as complete graph, and obtained several important results. Firstly, we gave an explanation to various properties in a magnetically ordered phase, with all-in/all-out type magnetic order, by focusing on the role of domain walls, and also discussed the controllability of domain wall with electric current. Secondly, I discussed the possible existence of composite excitation, which we call monopole ring, in itinerant spin ice system, and also proposed that this monopole ring excitation may explain the spontaneous Hall effect observed in Pr2Ir2O7. And thirdly, I showed the possible existence of Abelian and non-Abelian fractional quantum Hall effect on the surface of layered pyrochlore systems, as a result of interplay between electron interaction and topological nature of the surface inherited from the Weyl semimetal state realized in the bulk.