Neutron scattering study of spin-dependent quantum states in triangular antiferromagnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAMBU Yusuke  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60579803)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフラストレート磁性体 / 中性子散乱 / 三角格子反強磁性体 / 籠目格子反強磁性体 / 巨視的量子状態
Research Abstract
Geometrical frustration has attracted a lot of interest because of a potential emergence of novel quantum states. To elucidate spin-dependent macroscopic quantum states, neutron scattering measurements were performed on frustrated magnets. In triangular antiferromagnets with spin-1 and 2, inelastic and polarized elastic neutron scattering measurements reveal the possible existence of magnetic quadrupole interactions. Indeed, our experimental findings cannot be explained by simple spin-spin exchange interactions. In addition, we have applied inelastic neutron scattering on spin-1/2 Kagome antiferromagnets. Through detailed study of magnetic excitations, singlet-triplet excitations and its magnetic field evolution, and renormalization of excitation energy predicted by the linear spin wave theory due to quantum effects are clarified.