Novel magnetoelectric effect and electromagnon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SODA Minoru  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (40463905)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマルチフェロイック / リラクサー磁性体 / スピン・ネマティック / 超常磁性 / 電気磁気効果 / マルチフェロイックス / エレクトロマグノン / スピンネマティック / 中性子散乱 / 国際研究者交流(スイス)
Research Abstract
Spin nematic interaction has been found in an easy-plane type antiferromagnet Ba2CoGe2O7 by measuring the magnetic anisotropy and spin dynamics. In this system, the spin nematic operator is equivalent to the polarization. The in-plane anisotropy is induced by an antiferro-type interaction of the spin nematic operator.
In our elastic neutron study of relaxor magnet LuFeCoO4, the strong coupling between the nuclear and magnetic correlations has been found. The observed magnetization with superparamagnetic component can be explained by ``multiferroic nano region'' (MNR) model; the polar nano-regions (PNRs) and superparamagnetic domains grow simultaneously.
These results show the possibility of new type of magnetoelectric effect.