Study of the Ce compound which exhibits pressure-induced superconductivity, magneto resistance and unisotropic kondo scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tomohito  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60507953)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords圧力誘起超伝導 / 異方的近藤 / 磁気抵抗効果 / 超伝導 / 圧力 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
In this study, the transport properties of single crystals of CePtSi2 and its relative materials under pressure and in magnetic fields were measured to reveal the origin of the pressure-induced superconductivity, large magnetoresitance, and anisotropic Kondo scattering in CePtSi2. The main results are shown below. (1) The transport properties under pressure for each crystal axis indicated that the pressure-induced superconductivity in CePtSi2 is mediated by the influence of valence fluctuation.(2) The magnetoresistance effect is large for c-axis, but very small for b-axis. This suggests that the anisotropic magnetoresistance and Kondo scattering have the same origin.