Study of superconductivity in bismuth-alloys by simultaneous measurement of transport and structural properties at high pressures and low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHMURA AYAKO  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (60425569)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高圧固体物性 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 超伝導 / 構造解析 / 高圧物性 / 構造相転移
Research Abstract
This study reports pressure-induced superconducting transition in three-dimensional topological insulators investigated by the electrical resistivity measurement and the synchrotron radiation x-ray diffraction under pressure. Cu0.25Bi2(Te1-xSex)3 with concentration of x=0.01 and 0.1, which is the family of topological-superconductor candidate CuyBi2Se3, show the superconducting transitions at temperature of Tc~5K above 10 GPa. In x=0.01, the monoclinic high-pressure phase II appears at 10.9 GPa with increasing pressure. Pressure-induced superconducting transition in x=0.01, therefore, is attributed to the formation of HP-phase II. The highly bulk-insulating topological insulator Bi2Te2Se shows superconductivity at temperature of Tc~3 K above 8 GPa. At this pressure, temperature dependence of resistivity exhibits semiconducting behavior with high resistivity. Thus, in Bi2Te2Se, there is a possibility that the topological insulator phase makes the transition to the superconducting state.