Study of exotic superconductivity by combining microscopic theory and phenomenological theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015)
Niigata University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yanase Youichi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70332575)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピン軌道相互作用 / エキゾチック超伝導 / 奇パリティ多極子 / 自発的対称性の破れ / 強相関電子系 / トポロジカル結晶超伝導 / カイラル超伝導 / 量子渦状態 / 超伝導理論 / 超伝導 / 量子渦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We determined the superconducting phase diagram of Sr2RuO4 in the magnetic field with the use of the microscopic theory based on the three-orbital Hubbard model. We showed a variety of superconducting phases in the c-axis magnetic field. In particular, the chiral-II phase is a skyrmion lattice phase consisting of the fractional quantum vortices. (2) We showed the magnetoelectric effects and exotic superconducting phases in locally noncentrosymmetric systems. (3) We investigated the nematic-chiral superconducting state in URu2Si2 and predicted structural transitions in vortex lattice. (4) We showed that the superconducting phase in locally noncentrosymmetric system is a topological superconducting phase protected by mirror symmetry.