Study of the novel properties in the Sm-based filled skutterudites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Takahiro  富山大学, 理工学研究部, 准教授 (40535340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords籠状物質 / 強相関電子系 / 充填スクッテルダイト / 電子物性 / 磁気特性 / 高圧フラックス法 / 単結晶育成 / 単結晶試料育成 / 基礎物性測定
Research Abstract
Recently, Sm-based filled skutterudite compounds show novel features such as heavy fermion behavior and multipole ordering. To realize origin of these behaviors, systematic studies are important. However, among them, there are no reports for SmAs-based filled skutterudite compounds SmT4As12 (T: Fe, Ru, Os). In this research, We succeeded in growing new Sm4As12 single crystals by flux method under the high pressure. Then, We studied these single crystals by the electronic and magnetic properties such as resistivity, magnetization, and specific heat including the anisotropy. From these measurements, We clarified that SmT4As12 show novel properties such multipole ordering and ferrimagnetic between localized 4f-electrons and itinerant d-electrons.