Internal degree of freedom in novel molecular conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiizu Masahisa  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70362225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 軌道自由度 / 分子性導体 / ルテニウム酸化物 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 電荷密度波 / くりこみ群 / 多軌道系 / 電荷秩序 / 繰り込み群 / 物性理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed theoretical analysis of the novel phenomena induced by the orbital degrees of freedom in molecular conductors, ruthenate superconductors, and high-Tc cuprate superconductors. We developed a new scheme of the renormalization-group method, called the RG+cRPA method, which enables us to calculate higher-order vertex corrections systematically with high numerical accuracy. By utilizing this method, we revealed the origin of intramolecular charge ordering in molecular conductors, and proposed a new mechanism of the triplet superconductivity in ruthenates. For the cuprates, we predicted that the orbital degree of freedom is of crucial importance, and succeeded for the first time in reproducing the experimentally-observed charge-density-wave state.