Electronic structure of charge-spin stripe ordered high-Tc cuprates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science (2014)
Osaka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kiyohisa  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 准教授 (60511003)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 強相関電子系 / テラヘルツ / 光学測定 / 高温超伝導体 / ストライプ秩序 / 高温超伝導 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I performed two powerful spectroscopy measurements (terahertz time-domain spectroscopy and angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES)) on charge-spin stripe ordered high-Tc cuprates to clarify the intrinsic electronic structure of stripe order. From terahertz time-domain spectroscopy, I found that the superconducting signal still survives in the extremely low energy region, where the conventional far-infrared spectroscopy can not detect. ARPES measurements reveals that the superconducting pair strength observed as a superconducting energy gap, is getting smaller with stabilizing stripe order. Our finding settle down the longstanding problem if the stripe order enhance or suppress the superconducting gap.