Project/Area Number |
24740235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マルチフェロイック物質 / マンガン酸化物 / 第一原理電子状態計算 / 物質設計 / 磁性 / 強誘電性 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 国際研究者交流 / 第一原理計算 |
Research Abstract |
From 2012 to 2013, theoretical research has been performed on various multiferroic materials with special focus on manganites. Based on the electronic structure, the microscopic mechanism of the ferroelectricity has been clarified, which leads to designing of novel functional materials. In a part of this study, I have collaborated with experimental groups to understand the experimentally measured ferroelectric property. In another part, I have collaborated with a theoretical group (of Dr. Silvia Picozzi) to design new materials. This study produced the fruitful results as being "theory-leading study of multiferroics".