Elucidation of the symmetry of superconducting gap of topological superconductor CuxBi2Se3 and other novel materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Satoshi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00540105)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体ヘテロ構造物質 / 超伝導トポロジカル結晶絶縁体 / 超伝導トポロジカル絶縁体 / トポロジカル超格子絶縁体 / ポイントコンタクト分光 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / トポロジカル結晶絶縁体
Research Abstract
Two new superconductors with time-reversal invariance similar to a superconducting topological insulator CuxBi2Se3 have been discovered: one of them is a superconducting In-doped topological crystalline insulator Sn1-xInxTe; the other is a superconductor Cux(PbSe)5(Bi2Se3)6 synthesized by intercalating Cu into a topological insulator heterostructure consisting of Bi2Se3 (topological insulator) and PbSe (ordinary insulator). The point-contact spectroscopy and specific heat measurements allowed us to elucidate the symmetry of the superconducting gaps in these materials. Based on the revealed properties we proposed Sn1-xInxTe and Cux(PbSe)5(Bi2Se3)6 as candidate materials that can build a platform for the study of topological superconductivity, contributing to the development of the relevant field.