Investigation of anomalous ground state originating from multipole degrees of freedom in rare earth compounds with cage structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINAKA Ryuji  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30435672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重い電子系 / カゴ状化合物 / 多極子自由度 / 価数自由度 / 重い電子状態 / 超伝導 / 四極子自由度
Research Abstract
RTr2Al20(R = Pr and Sm) attract much attention since these compounds show various interesting strongly correlated electronic behaviors originating from nonmagnetic and multipole degrees of freedom. In order to investigate the origin, we performed various measurements such as specific heat, valence state, transport and so on.
From these measurements, we revealed that the uncommon heavy fermion state attributed to nonmagnetic quadrupolar interaction is possibly realized in Pr compounds and these compounds may be located near quantum critical point of quadrupolar interaction. For Sm compounds, the field-insensitive behaviors of phase transition and heavy fermion state in the ordered state are typical feature for all of SmTr2Al20 series and the charge fluctuation and the magnetic octupole degrees of freedom may play important roles in the formation of unconventional field-insensitive states.