Anomalous transport properties of the conductive triangular-lattice magnet and a non-magnetic simple metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Hiroshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60585602)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁性 / 強相関電子系 / 三角格子 / 単結晶育成 / 磁気構造解析 / 幾何学的フラストレート磁性 / PdCrO2 / PdCoO2 / 巨大磁気抵抗
Research Abstract
We have studied the anomalous transport properties of the conductive triangular-lattice antiferromagnet PdCrO2 and nonmagnetic PdCoO2. We revealed that PdCrO2 consists of the noncoplanar spin structure, leading to a finite scalar spin chirality at a local site. This structure is probably related to the emergence of the unconventional anomalous Hall effect of this compound. For PdCoO2, we discovered the extremely large magnetoresistance that can reach up to 35000% of the zero field resistivity. Based on the semiclassical calculation, we revealed that the observed large magnetoresistance of PdCoO2 is closely related to the Lorentz-force-driven orbital motion of the high-mobility charge carries.