Novel quantum spin systems formed by verdazyl radical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hironori  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70581023)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子スピン系 / スピンラダー / 有機ラジカル / フェルダジルラジカル
Research Abstract
A variety of new quantum systems were successfully synthesized by using verdazyl radical. Ab initio molecular orbital calculations and quantitative analyses of their magnetic properties revealed magnetic models formed by intermolecular magnetic interactions. In three types of spin ladders with ferromagnetic leg interactions, 3-Cl-4-F-V, 3-Br-4-F-V, and 3-I-V, unconventional magnetic phases were observed, which possibly originates from the interplay of low dimensionality and frustration. Nontrivial magnetic phase located near the magnetic saturation field in 3-I-V especially suggests development of multipolar spin correlation. In beta-2,6-Cl_2-V forming an S=1/2 Heisenberg antiferromagnetic chain with fourfold periodicity, alternating and unique Ising ferromagnetic chains were found to be effective in the specific field regions from the perturbation treatment of the spin Hamiltonian.