Microscopic investigation of the relation between superconductivity and one-dimensional electronic order in iron-based superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Tokyo University of Science (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Tadashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (60570695)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄系超伝導 / 軌道秩序 / 反強磁性秩序 / 走査型トンネル分光 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 軌道自由度 / スピン自由度 / 走査型トンネル分光法 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have investigated the real-space electronic structure in Fe1+dTe1-xSex by scanning tunneling microscope. In a parent material Fe1+dTe, we have found the unidirectional electronic structure and isosceles triangular structure around excess Fe atoms. The spatial symmetries of both electronic structures are identical with that of the underlying AFM order. These results can be well-explained by the theoretical model in which the Fund’s rule on each Fe site dominates the electron hopping process. This suggests that the electronic properties in this system are governed by the strength of Fund’s coupling on each Fe site.