Theory for novel nonequilibrium phenomena in strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionChuo University (2013-2014)
Institute for Molecular Science (2012)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhiro  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50541801)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非線形伝導 / 電流電圧特性 / 負性微分抵抗 / 絶縁破壊 / 非平衡グリーン関数 / 非平衡状態 / 電荷秩序 / 有機導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current-voltage characteristics in insulators attached to metallic electrodes have been studied theoretically. For an organic conductor beta-(meso-DMBEDT-TTF)2PF6, which exhibits an insulating state with charge order, I have investigated how the applied bias destroys the charge-ordered insulator when the current flows. I found that a novel bias-induced conductive state in which the charge-order remain finite. I also clarified conditions for the appearance of negative differential resistance in systems with electrodes by studying a simplified model exactly.