Project/Area Number |
24740245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Hirotaka 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, NIMSポスドク研究員 (20406838)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 強相関系 / スピン軌道相互作用 / モット絶縁体 / イリジウム酸化物 / 超伝導 / 高圧 / 光電子分光法 / X線吸収分光法 / 共鳴非弾性X線散乱法 / Ba2IrO4 / K2NiF4 |
Research Abstract |
The spin-orbit coupling induced Mott insulator Ba2IrO4 is analogous to the high-Tc cuprate La2CuO4 both in crystal structure and in electronic state. In this study, we carried out the synthesis of high-quality samples, high-accurate measurements of transport and electronic properties of Ba2IrO4. We have revealed the peculiar electronic state of Ba2IrO4, and suggested the way to superconductivity.