Anisotropic magnetic field effect on fluctuating superconductivity in a strongly electron correlated system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2013)
National Institute for Materials Science (2012)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Satoshi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80597633)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超伝導ゆらぎ / 強相関系超伝導 / 2次元性 / 有機超伝導体 / 強相関電子
Research Abstract
Recently, fluctuating superconductivity (FSC) have attracted attention because it will be one of the most intriguing interpretations of the pseudogap formation, which is likely an intrinsic property in strongly correlated two-dimensional (2D) superconductors. Although a number of experiments has been performed to reveal origin of FSC, it remains unclear so far. In this study, to investigate the origin, we have performed the resistance and magnetic torque measurements for four kinds of superconductors (organics and cuprates), which have different transition temperatures (Tc), electron correlation and dimensionality, respectively. As a result, the FSC was observed in all of the superconductors irrespective of the electron correlation strength and magnitude of Tc. Instead, the temperatures where the FSC appears, tend to enhance in the high 2D sample. Consequently, the origin of FSC can connect to dimensionality rather than the electron correlation and Tc.