Theory of spin current control by use of magnetic and mechanical motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
IEDA Jun'ichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (20463797)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピン起電力 / スピン流 / 磁壁 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 垂直磁気異方性 / スピン回転相互作用 / バーネット効果 / 液体金属 / 力学スピン流生成 / ドイツ / 磁化ダイナミクス / 磁気バブル / 磁場勾配 / 国際情報交換 / 界面磁気異方性 / ラシュバ効果 / 電界制御 / スピン回転結合 / 磁気異方性 / 形状効果 / 直流交流変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generation methods of spin current - a flow of magnetism - originating from magnetic and mechanical motion in ferromagnetic nanostructures have been investigated. Theoretical study shows that high magnetic anisotropy materials can significantly stabilize a voltage signal arising from magnetic domain wall motion in nano-magnets making its magnitude 100 times larger than those observed previously. Some device applications based on this effect are also proposed. In addition, fluid motion of a liquid metal is shown to generate a spin current, which has been confirmed experimentally in collaboration work with an experimental group.