Theoretical study of a novel superconductivity induced by spin-orbit coupling and pseudospin fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 協力研究員 (50571238)
Research Collaborator SHIRAKAWA Tomonori  理化学研究所, 柚木計算物性物理研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (40571237)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピン軌道相互作用 / イリジウム酸化物 / 異方的超伝導 / 擬スピン / モット絶縁体 / スレーター絶縁体 / 変分モンテカルロ法 / MPI並列 / 強相関電子系 / 乱雑位相近似 / 多軌道系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have revealed the manifestation mechanism of novel insulating state in 5d electron system Sr2IrO4 with a large spin-orbit coupling. I have also predicted and proposed a novel superconductivity expected around the insulating state. These results have contributed to deeper understanding and further progress of 5d electron system whose detailed property has not been clarified so much. Moreover, I have established the calculation method which enables to treat the spin-orbit coupling using variational Monte Carlo method. This method is applicable to multiorbital strongly-correlated electron system in general.