Thermodynamic study of anisotropic excitation stracture and quantum critical behavior on quantum spin liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Satoshi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40587466)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子スピン液体 / 分子性導体 / 熱測定 / 強相関 / 分子性固体 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum spin liquid(QSL) with gap-less excitation was observed in dithiolene complex EtMe3Sb[Pd(dmit)2]2. In order to distinguish whether the gap-less behavior is one kind of critical behavior or a character of “QSL phase”, we have performed systematic heat capacity measurements for caion mixed solid solution system of XY[Pd(dmit)2]2. From the measurements for QSL+Antiferromangetic(AF) system, QSL+Charge order(CO) System, we found that the g values in heat capacity were slightly decrease with increasing AF content and slightly increase with increase CO content. This behavior was reproduced in AF+CO system. We confirmed the gap-less character is originated from the QSL phase. The critical like behavior was also observed on QSL-AF phase boundary.