Theoretical research on novel quantum states and phenomena induced by magnetic monopoles in pyrochlore materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Onoda Shigeki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 古崎物性理論研究室, 専任研究員 (70455335)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁性 / 物性理論 / スピン液体 / スピンアイス / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 量子スピンアイス / 量子スピン液体 / ゲージ場 / イリジウム酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel phases and phenomena induced by emergent fictitious monopoles in pyrochlore oxides have been revealed.
For quantum spin ice systems where the quantum magentism originates from rare-earth magnetic moments, we have provided theoretical evidence of a continuous crossover from a classical spin ice characterized by localized monopoles to a quantum spin liquid showing quantum dynamics of monopoles. Through analyses of extensive experimental results on a basis of a quantum spin ice model, we have uncovered that Yb2Ti2O7 and Tb2Ti2O7 are located in Higgs-confining ordered phases with Bose-condensed monopoles.
Our first-principles calculations have clarified the electronic structures of the paramagnetic semimetal Pr2Ir2O7 and the antiferromagnetic insulator Y2Ir2O7, and shown the conditions of the emergence of Weyl points acting as monopoles in the reciprocal lattice space.