Control of topology of quantum systems by energy-scale deformation and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HIKIHARA Toshiya  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00373358)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords物性基礎論 / 統計力学 / 量子情報理論 / 量子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study quantum many-body systems under an energy-scale deformation, in which the scale of local Hamiltonian is modified spatially. It has been shown that the sine-alpha deformation generates a strong entanglement between two parties located at open edges of a one-dimensional quantum system. We have clarified temperature and system-size dependences of the edge-to-edge entanglement of systems under the sine-alpha deformation. We have then discussed the possible application of the energy-scale deformation to quantum-information processing such as quantum teleportation. A method to generate novel quantum many-body states by controlling model parameters spatially and temporally is also proposed.