Motion and deformation of a droplet driven by Marangoni effect
Project/Area Number |
24740256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAHATA Hiroyuki 千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20378532)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アクティブマター / マランゴニ効果 / 自己駆動粒子 / 表面張力 / 液滴 / 反応拡散系 / 化学反応波 / 分岐 / 非平衡系 / 自己駆動液滴 / マランゴニ対流 / パターン形成 / 散逸構造 / 非線形非平衡物理学 / 界面張力 / 分岐解析 / 対流現象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Active matters, which can move through energy dissipation like living organisms, have been actively investigated. We adopted simple systems which can be simply discussed from the viewpoint of physics in order to obtain general understanding for such motion. For example, we investigated a camphor particle, which makes surface tension gradient around itself and moves due to the gradient, and a droplet of chemical reaction medium where interfacial tension gradient arises due to the chemical reaction inside it. We proposed the mechanism of these systems, and discussed the relation between the shape and motion. As a result, we found that the shape of the object essentially affects the motion.