Dynamics of quantum composite systems with initial correlations -- Exact treatment --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Sachiko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70334571)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Fumiaki  お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授 (20011702)
BAN Masashi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (50416955)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsディコヒーレンス / エンタングルメント / 初期相関
Research Abstract
Time evolution of quantum composite systems interacting with environments is studied taking into account initial correlations. Explicitly, we treat the Jaynes-Cummings model and a two-spin model as the relevant quantum composite system. The environment is composed of a set of harmonic oscillators. An initial state of the whole system is considered to be an at most single excitation state. The time evolution of the whole system is exactly solved to give non-equilibrium dynamics of the quantum coherence, entanglement and non-Markovian properties. We also study time evolution of the system with the initial correlation originating from initial preparation effect due to measurement of the quantum state.