Time-resolved multicolor microscopy and its application to the study of quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Jun  電気通信大学, 先端超高速レーザー研究センター, 特任助教 (50467502)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非平衡・非線形物理 / 不規則系 / 輸送・拡散現象 / レーザー顕微鏡 / 時間分解分光測定 / 非平衡系 / 拡散・移動現象 / 自己組織化 / 励起子 / ナノ粒子 / 超解像 / 自己組織化現象 / 時間分解蛍光測定
Research Abstract
We have studied the dynamics of exciton hopping in an array of quantum dots to provide general insights on the transport and diffusion phenomena in a disordered and nonequilibrium system. Temperature dependent exciton hopping has been clarified by means of time-resolved and site-selective fluorescent measurements. We have provided analytical methods to extract several statistical quantities that characterize the dynamics of exciton hopping from the experimental data. Furthermore, for the microspectroscopic measurements, we implemented laser-diode based pump-probe microscopy and achieved sub-diffraction spatial resolution with picosecond time resolution.