Study of acoustic metamaterial with negative density and negative bulk modulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Koichiro  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (10551822)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音響メタマテリアル
Research Abstract
In this study the characteristics of sound wave propagation in waveguide with an array of coupled-Helmholtz resonators and that of connected acoustic pipe were investigated with numerical simulation by finite element method. In the result, it was found that the coupled-Helmholtz resonator has two resonant modes in which two resonators oscillate in the same phase and the reverse phase each other, while the connected acoustic pipe has open-pipe resonant mode and closed-pipe resonant mode. In transmission spectra of sound wave in waveguide with an array of these units, several forbidden bands due to the eigenmode of each unit and periodicity of the system were obtained.