Two-dimensional density-matrix renormalization group studies of strongly correlated Dirac Fermion systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Tomonori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 柚木計算物性物理研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (40571237)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords密度行列繰り込み群法 / 2次元強相関電子系 / 量子スピン液体 / トポロジカル秩序 / ディラックフェルミオン / 密度行列繰り込み群
Research Abstract
We have implemented state-of-the-art DMRG code, which can take world largest adapted states, approximately m~15000. We have then applied this code to interacting massless Dirac electrons described by a Hubbard type model. Carefully calculating the double occupancy as a function of the on-site Coulomb repulsion U, we have found that there is only one transition with U. In the strong coupling limit, the ground state of this model becomes a symmetry broken state. Therefore, our result suggests that the metal-insulator transition is accompanied by symmetry breaking in this system. We have also developed the DMRG method for the magnetic impurity problem defined in the 2 and 3 dimensions, and the method has been applied to the magnetic impurity problem coupled with massless Dirac electrons. We have calculated local dynamical magnetic susceptibility and found that, in the particle-hole symmetric case, the Kondo screening is absent.