Development of single photon source and radiation control with metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2013)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kazuyuki  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80602721)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 量子光学
Research Abstract
Manipulation of radiation field with multi-layer metamaterial was studied. We have improved the design of four-detector polarimeter, which is important for precise fabrication of multi-layers, and optimized the precision of film thickness. We have proposed a novel metamaterial called quasi-periodic metamaterial, which has a sub-wavelength quasi-periodic order. The metamaterial was fabricated by a magnetron sputtering method with Ag and SiO2. A fluorescence measurement of quantum dots near the quasi-periodic metamaterial was performed with a streak camera and a reduction of life time was observed. The enhancement of light-matter interaction with quasi-periodic metamaterial was conformed.