Manipulation of single atoms/photons using an optical nanofiber wit cavity structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NAYAK Kali Prasanna  電気通信大学, フォトニックイノベーション研究センター, 助教 (70551042)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ光ファイバー / 共振器QED / 自然放出制御 / 量子光学 / ナノ光加工 / フェムト秒レーザーナノ加工 / 量子情報科学技術
Research Abstract
One of the key trends of modern quantum optics it to manipulate the quantum optical properties of atoms using various nano-waveguides. In this project, we investigated methods to improve the freedom of the manipulation using optical nanofibers as nano-waveguides. We developed a method to create cavity structure on an optical nanofiber using femto-laser interfered multi-photon fabrication method. Furthermore, we developed a method to create cavity structure on nanofiber by combining with an external nanostructure device (grating with central defect). Using this method, we demonstrated the spontaneous emission enhancement of a single atom (quantum dot) on a nanofiber.