Spin amplification with a high gain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NEGORO Makoto  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70611549)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピン増幅(スピンアンプ) / 核磁気共鳴(NMR) / 動的核偏極(DNP) / 光励起三重項 / ペンタセン(pentacene) / p-ターフェニル(p-terphenyl) / ハミルトニアンエンジニアリング / スピン格子緩和(T1) / スピン格子緩和(T1) / 量子非破壊測定(QND) / 核磁気共鳴(NMR) / スピン拡散
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated amplification of Ramsey spectroscopy signals with the gain of more than 10 at room temperature. Using dynamic nuclear polarization with photo-excited triplet electrons, we have achieved polarization of 34% at room temperature. These mean that the sensitivity enhancement of more than 100,000 will be capable with the combination of spin amplification and dynamic nuclear polarization. Using 1-13C-1-fluoro-p-terphenyl, we have implemented non-destructive spin amplification with the gain of 14. We have proposed a method to make a pulse for quantum gate with a high fidelity based on average Hamiltonian theory and optimal control theory. We have proposed a quantum circuit of regenerative spin amplification, which is scalable to a higher gain if the gate fidelity and the initial polarization are beyond thresholds.