Project/Area Number |
24740274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 電子分光 / プラズマ関連分子 / 金属表面 / 微分散乱断面積 / 散乱断面積 / プラズマ / プラズマ素過程 / 弾性散乱断面積 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the fundamental atomic processes in the fusion plasma, especially in low temperature plasma around the diverter wall, the measurements for an interaction between low energy electron and metal surface has been started. The experiment has been performed by extending to the surface target from an electron spectroscopy of gas phases. In this project, we set the ultra-high vacuum system, checked the operation using the gas targets comparing the previous results, and set the rotational system of the surface target at the interaction region. We also calculated the atomic factor, which is important to understand the scattering from the surface with the collaborator in Spain. Now we just start to measure the angular distributions from Tungsten metal surface by electron impact. It is expected that the comparison of scattering processes between metal surface and single atom would be performed soon.