Cooper pair liquid phase and pseudogap effect of attractive fermions in a honeycomb optical lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Shunji  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (80579772)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蜂の巣光格子 / 冷却フェルミ気体 / クーパー対液体 / 擬ギャップ / ヒッグスモード / ディラックフェルミオン / クーペロン / 冷却原子系 / フェルミ原子気体 / 集団励起 / Higgsモード / 冷却原子気体 / 光格子 / フェルミ超流動 / 量子相転移
Research Abstract
We propose the emergence of the novel quantum phase so called "Cooper pair liquid" and investigate the possibility of pseudogap effect in the vicinity of the quantum critical point between the semimetal and superfluid phases of attractive fermions in optical lattices with the honeycomb geometry. For this purpose, we study elementary excitation in the vicinity of the quantum critical point applying the generalized random phase approximation to the attractive Hubbard model. We find sharp collective mode excitations that are stable against decay into quasiparticle pairs. In the semimetal phase, the collective modes have "Cooperon" and exciton character. These modes smoothly evolve across the quantum phase transition, and become Anderson mode and the Higgs mode that are associated with phase and amplitude fluctuation of the superfluid order parameter. The existence of these stable collective modes strongly implies the emergence of the Cooper pair liquid phase and the pseudogap effect.