Study on high excitation density exciton-polariton Bose Einstein condensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2014)
National Institute of Informatics (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HORIKIRI Tomoyuki  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40530275)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子光学 / 励起子ポラリトン / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 半導体マイクロ共振器 / ポラリトン凝縮 / 強結合 / 量子井戸 / マイクロ共振器 / ポラリトンレーザー / 高励起 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 共振器量子電磁気学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, high density exciton-polariton condensation was investigated. Photoluminescence (PL) by time-resolved spectroscopy in the regime far above condensation threshold (~100 times) was observed. PL showing lower polariton energy at low densities gradually shifted toward higher energy closing to a cavity photon energy as density goes up, and a new higher energy PL peak appeared. The PL dynamics was investigated by theoretical calculations. In addition, we studied the reason of the nonexistence of a lower energy peak which had been expected while there exists a higher energy peak and found that nonequilibrium feature of the exciton-polariton system leads to the observed unbalance in the relative brightness of sidebands. The experimental and theoretical investigations led us to a conclusion that electron-hole binding in the high density regime still seems to exist.