Development of an ion trap apparatus for quantum optics experiments using an X-ray laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HARRIES JAMES  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (30416383)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子光学 / 量子ビーム / イオン / 原子・分子 / 放射光 / 自由電子レーザー
Research Abstract
A permanent-magnet electron-beam ion trap apparatus optimised for use at a beamline has been designed and constructed. The design goals were i) to use permanent magnets, avoiding the cost, complexity, and loss of detection solid angle inherent to superconducting magnets, ii) a field strength in the trap of over 1 T, iii) a large field of view for fluorescence detection, and iv) initial electron beam parameters of 1 mA, 5 keV. The vacuum chamber, magnetic pole pieces, and other parts of the magnetic circuit were designed, constructed, and tested, along with an electron gun system. Presently, a field strength of 0.8 T has been reached using 16 out of a possible 32 magnets. An electron beam of current 1 mA and energy 1 keV has been successfully passed through the trap, and the production of argon ions demonstrated by detecting fluorescence at visible wavelengths.