Determination of initial states of captured muons for light elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA KAZUHIKO  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90512905)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミュオン / ミュオン原子 / 量子ビーム / ミュオン捕獲過程 / ミュオン特性X線 / エキゾチック原子 / J-PARC / ミュオン初期状態
Research Abstract
In this study, muon irradiations for low-pressure gaseous samples (CO, CO2 and COS) have been performed at the muon science facility (MUSE) in J-PARC. The muon capture probabilities for C and O atoms and the initial quantum level (principle and angular momentum quantum numbers) of captured muons were quantitatively investigated for these molecules. From this work, we found that the muon capture probability for C atom in CO molecule was clearly higher than that in CO2 and COS molecules. We also found that the initial quantum level of muon captured in C atom for CO molecule was different from that for CO2 and COS molecules. We concluded that the difference in muon capture process in C atom among these molecules are caused by lone-pair electrons at C atom in CO molecule, and we firstly investigated the initial quantum levels of captured muon by lone-pair electrons at C atom quantitatively.