Novel post-acceleration method for the laser driven ions: towards 100MeV energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NISHIUCHI Mamiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70391315)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザー / イオン加速 / レーザープラズマ相互作用 / レーザー駆動イオン線 / プラズマ / レーザープラズマ / 高エネルギー化
Research Abstract
The recent progress in the laser-driven ion acceleration field make us possible to achieve compact ion accelerator system. The laser-driven ion have peculiar characteristics, such as, ultra-small acceleration field, high peak current, and low transverse emittance. At the same time the beam shows large divergence angle and broad energy spread, resulting the low density ion beam away from the source position. In this research we try to apply the additional acceleration and focusing fields towards the ions emitted from the source. The additional field originates from the combination between the recycling of the "escape electrons from the target" and the special design target holder.