Demonstration of a synthetic frequency immune to the blackbody radiation shift with a dual optical lattice clock system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
DAISUKE Akamatsu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 物理計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (90549883)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光格子時計 / 黒体放射 / 精密計測 / 光周波数コム / 計測標準 / レーザー分光 / レーザー冷却
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the frequency uncertainty due to the blackbody radiation, we aimed to develop a system, in which two optical lattice clocks of Sr and Yb can be operated simultaneously. In this research, we successfully magneto-optically trapped two atomic species of Sr and Yb simultaneously and loaded them into optical lattices at each magic wavelength. We also successfully observed the clock transitions of Sr and Yb.