The mesoscopic nature of anomalous hydrodynamic transport and its relation to the glass transition: Insights from soft matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Akira  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (20508139)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガラス化 / ソフトマター / メソスコピック / 流体輸送 / 動的スケーリング / ガラス転移 / 過冷却液体 / 動的不均一性 / レオロジー / ガラス
Research Abstract
In this project, I have studied the nonlocal mesoscopic nature of anomalous hydrodynamic transport and its relation to the collective dynamics in supercooled liquids. In a series of studies, by directly analyzing the wavenumber-dependent hydrodynamic transport coefficient, I revealed evidence for the nonlocal mesoscopic nature and the scaling properties of hydrodynamic transport. Based on the simulation results, I constructed dynamic scaling theory for anomalous hydrodynamic transport, which can explain anomalous hydrodynamic transport in terms of the collective diffusion of a correlated structure.