Simulation study on structure formation in biomembranes under shear flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Hayato  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (20549563)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオニオン相 / 粗視化分子動力学法 / 界面活性剤 / 剪断流 / 欠陥ダイナミクス / 並列計算 / 流体力学的計算手法 / リーク構造 / マルチラメラ状態 / 構造レオロジー / 粗視化分子動力学 / 超並列計算 / 国際情報交換(ドイツ)
Research Abstract
Multilamellar layers of surfactant membranes often form onion structures composed of unit cells of spherically multi-layered membranes. In this project, a highly-coarse-grained model with explicit solvent has been employed to treat this problem. We have done large-scale parallel simulations of the model to simulate a sub-micrometer-scale system, to allow large-scale undulation and deformation. In the simulations, the layers exhibited roll-like structures, which are in qualitative consistence with a precursor state to the onion phase observed in the previous experiments. We drew the dynamical phase diagram as a function of the membrane volume fraction and the shear rate.