Vitrification of extremely simple molecules by constrainment in nano-spaces; heat capacity and dielectric relaxation measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Soichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50533684)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学物理 / ガラス転移 / 誘電緩和 / 液液転移 / 過冷却液体 / 単純系 / 細孔凝縮法 / 断熱型熱量計
Research Abstract
The universality of supercooling liquid was examined by exploring the thermal property of the cyclohexane, carbon tetrachloride, and neopentane, such as having small inter-molecular interactions. Though, it is known that the glass transition temperature (Tg) of the ordinary liquid is in between 1/2 and 2/3 of each melting temperature, Tg of examined samples were all less than predicted temperature.
The lowering of the Tg enabled these substances to reveal hump of heat capacities in the vicinity of 130 K, which might be related to the structuring of the liquid from high-temperature liquid phase to stable low-temperature liquid phase. In particular, cyclohexane showed 1st order phase transition at 154 K with sharp heat capacity jump and it became the first example to examine liquid-liquid transition by heat capacity measurements in a single molecular liquid.