Evaluation of nonequilibrium fluctuation focused on self-propelled droplets and their collective motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2014)
Aichi University of Education (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SUMINO Yutaka  東京理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (00518384)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非平衡物理 / 界面揺らぎ / 自発運動 / 集団運動 / ソフトマター / 散逸構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to unveil the characteristics of fluctuation and noise in far-from-equilibrium conditions; especially focused on the self-propelled droplets and their collective motion. For this purpose, spontaneous interfacial agitation, self-propelled object, and the collective behavior of self-propelled objects are investigated.
As for the researches on interfacial agitation, we investigated the effect of wettability imbalance, Marangoni effect, and aggregate formation. For these researches, experimental aspect showed progress. Notably, we developed mathematical model for the interfacial fluctuation due to aggregate formation. As for the research on self-propelled objects, we studied theoretical aspect of a self-propelled droplet driven by Marangoni effect. As for the collective behavior of self-propelled particles, we numerically and theoretically studied nonequilibrium phase, which appeared as a result of memory effect.