Self-diffusion in liquid crystal with layered structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yoko  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80609793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスメクチック液晶 / 膨潤スメクチック相 / 自己拡散係数 / 強制レイリー散乱法 / 液晶 / スメクチック / レイヤー構造 / 拡散現象 / スメクチック相 / 強制レイリー散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the effect of existence of alkane layers to smectic liquid crystals diffusion, we measured anisotropic diffusion coefficients of swollen smectic liquid crystal phase. The results show that the existences of alkane layer disturb the diffusion of layer normal direction. But the existence of alkane layer not much affect to the interlayer diffusion.