Role of hydration water on the self-assembly of lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HISHIDA Mafumi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70519058)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水の役割 / 自己組織化 / 脂質膜 / 水和状態 / テラヘルツ分光 / X線小角散乱 / 脂質二重膜 / 自己組織化構造形成 / 水和水 / 水和 / 相転移 / ソフトマター / 生体膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For long, water has been considered as just a background medium for the self-assembly of soft matter including biomolecules. However, the present study clarified that structural changes of phospholipid bilayers strongly depends on their hydration states from the measurements of terahertz spectroscopy and small angle-X-ray scattering. Further, ion-dependence of stacking structure of phospholipid membranes revealed that water has some “role” for the interactions between the membranes.