Project/Area Number |
24740292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2014) Kyushu University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGISAWA Miho 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (50555802)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 細胞モデル / 界面張力 / 細胞接着 / 細胞組織モデル / 自己組織化 / ソフトマター / 多細胞モデル / ベシクル / 生体高分子 / 相分離 / 生物物理 / 膜界面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Living cells regulate their shapes and cytoplasmic structures to be appropriate for their functions. To reveal the mechanism to regulate their shapes and structures, we used adhering droplets entrapping a polymer blend as a model of cellular tissue, and investigated relation between adhesion force between the cells and cellular arrangement. Consequently, it is found that the adhesive force and the cellular arrangement have a codependent relationship via structural formation of the polymer blend in cells.