Investigation of the molecular dynamics of supercooled water in liquid crystal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Seiichi  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 准教授 (10453945)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液晶構造 / 水 / 分子ダイナミクス / 誘電分光 / 液晶 / 多様性 / ガラス転移
Research Abstract
We performed an investigation of the molecular dynamics of supercooled water in liquid crystal structure. Three relaxation processes due to motion of water molecules were observed. The lowest frequency process is due to motion of water confined molecules. The middle frequency process is due to motion of water that is strongly restricted by the structure of solute. The highest frequency process is due to the reorientation of water molecules that do not form a tetrahedral arrangement structure as water monomer and/or dimer. These relaxation processes reflect a variety of local structures of water arising from the structure of liquid crystal.