Oligomerization of amyloid beta-peptides studies by computer simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
ITOH Satoru  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90595381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアミロイド線維形成 / 分子シミュレーション / アミロイド形成 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I had developed new simulation methods, the replica-permutation method and the Hamiltonian replica-permutation method. By using these methods, efficient conformational sampling for biomolecules can be realized in comparison with existing simulation methods. I had studied the oligomerization process of amyloid-beta peptides by these new methods. As a result, it was shown that beta-hairpin structures were increased when the amyloid-beta peptides came close. When the amyloid-beta peptides got close sufficiently, intermolecular beta-sheet structures as seen in amyloid fibrils were readily created in the presence of intramolecular beta-sheet structures.