Strain localization in magma and its roles in volcanic eruptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Satoshi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40532213)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマグマ / 脱ガス / 変形集中 / その場X線CT / 揮発性成分 / 火山噴火 / 変形実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The explosivity of volcanic eruptions is controlled by magma vesiculation and outgassing. The rate of outgassing that releases gas phase to the outside is enhanced by magma deformation via the formation of bubble networks. In this study, we observed in-situ magma deformation under high temperature and pressure condition using a synchrotron radiation X-ray imaging, and determined the criterion for the onset of strain localization for vesicular rhyolite. Based on this result, we can predict the change of outgassing rate during magma ascent. We also found that the formation and healing of shear-localized zone in magma depend on magma temperature, pressure, and deformation rate.