Development of a novel microbarograph realized with an optical transducer and precise mechanics
Project/Area Number |
24740301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 微気圧計 / インフラソニック波 / 光ファイバセンサー / インフラサウンド / 重力観測 / ネットワーク観測 / 光ファイバ変位計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to enable studies on infrasonic waves induced by earthquakes, tsunamis and avalanches, as well as to improve corrections to the precise observations of Earth’s gravity and deformations, direct observations of atmospheric pressure with dense microbarographs are becoming crucial in many fields of solid Earth science. The device optimized for such purposes has been developed in this study. The design of the new microbarograph includes a hysteresis-free formed bellow and non-contact optical fiber transducer to achieve required resolution within a reasonable manufacturing cost.