Detection of slow-slip transients before large earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Aitaro  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20359201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前震活動 / ゆっくり地震 / 前震
Research Abstract
By applying a matched-filter technique to continuous seismograms recorded near source region prior to mainshocks with magnitude greater than around 6.5, we succeeded to obtain more precise images of foreshock sequence before mainshocks. As a result, we found out several foreshock sequences indicating occurrence of slow-slip transients near the initiation point of each mainshock rupture. Some foreshock sequences are characterized by earthquake migrations towards to the mainshock hypocenter, and low-b value (a constant of Gutenberg Richter law showing the relationship between the magnitude and total number of earthquakes). However, there is a significant diversity of foreshock activity from very weak to intensive behaviors, suggesting that interaction between slow-slip transients and mainshock rupture is complex.